Celebrating Our Maker Corps Mentor Class of 2013

By Steve Davee, Director of Education and Communications

Maker Corps logo RGB transparent

19 States. 34 Host Sites. 108 Maker Corps Mentors.

 

CardboardwingsAs our pilot summer of Maker Corps winds down, we at Maker Ed would like to take this opportunity to thank and officially acknowledge our Maker Corps Members and their newly earned status as “Maker Corps Mentors.”

We have been thrilled by the success of this program.  Maker Corps has changed lives for Corps Members, Host Site staff, and the public they’ve served.  The Corps has enriched existing programs and sparked entirely new programming and educational approaches. It has inspired children and families to invent, collaborate, and play, and infused so many with a love of making.

It has been all that we had hoped for, and so much more.

We could not be more proud and thankful for of all that our Mentors and Host Sites have accomplished, and have given to Maker Ed and the communities they have served.

The future of this program is incredibility bright.  A vast majority of our Corps Mentors have indicated that they continue to be involved with their Host Sites in various capacities, and/or actively serving in their communities  as makers and Mentors.  Many have changed their career goals to be more focussed towards making and education.  As we expand Maker Corps for 2014, we will utilize the experience, wisdom and exuberance of  these Mentors and the Host Site staff to change and enrich more lives through the power of making.  To everyone involved in Maker Corps,  we cannot thank you enough.

Please join us in celebrating and recognizing our Maker Corps Mentors, listed below, along with links to documentation of their work that has been shared so far.  We will continue to add these links as more are shared. 

 

Congratulations, Maker Corps Mentor Class of 2013!

Public Schools

Albemarle County Public Schools
Charlottesville, Virginia

Shelby Floyd
Eric Hahn
Irene Lee
Benjamin Oslund
Ruijie Zhu

Makers at Albemarle

The Da Vinci Center for Innovative Learning
Stockton, California

Nathan Ahmed
Ashley Grajeda
Jory Kusy
Josie Taylor

Mamaroneck Union
Free School District

Mamaroneck, New York

Caroline Carney
Kenneth Durkin

hommocksmakercorp.wordpress.com

Universities

Arizona State University
College of Technology and Innovation
Mesa, Arizona

Sarah Churchwell
Brandon Pishota
Marc Smith

MIT Edgerton Center /
Museum of Science, Boston

Boston, Massachusetts.

Fernando Núñez
Cole Houston

makeratmos.tumblr.com

Educational Non-Profits

Digital Harbor Foundation
Baltimore, Maryland

Lauren Barnes
Sarah Greenlaw
Martha Schnee
Leah Silverberg

DHF Maker Corps

The Exploratory
Los Angeles, California

Barb Noren
Sinh Trinh
Elise Lemle
Heidi Chang
Russel BonVouloir

Hive NYC Learning Network
Brooklyn, New York

Claudia D’Adamo
Do Hyung Kwon
Alexander Lee

hivemakercorps.weebly.com

Summer summary

San Antonio Makerspace/
Ed Service Center: Region 20

San Antonio, Texas

Joan Labay-Marquez
Mariah Villarreal

sa-maker-corps.tumblr.com

Makerspaces

LevelUP Teen Makerspace
Chicago, Illinois

Crystal Raygoza
Juan Lopez
Lydia Moore
Milton Whitley

Maui Makers
Maui, Hawaii

Aaron Ahue
David Elies
Josh Johnson

Mt. Elliott Makerspace
Detroit, Michigan

Ifeoluwaloju Zuri
James McMullen
Sam Oliver

Girl Scouts

Girl Scouts of Central Maryland
Baltimore, Maryland

Sarah Blough
Elizabeth Krupa

Girl Scouts of Greater Chicago and Northwest Indiana
Chicago, Illinois
Merrillville, Indiana

Anna Marie Aguirre
Dana Brecklin

Girl Scouts of Suffolk County
Commack, New York

Jamie Capone
Michelle Rappa

Girl Scouts of the Chesapeake Bay
Newark, Delaware

Ashley Denny
Caitlyn Naughton

Libraries

Evanston Public Library
Evanston, Illinois 

Grace Casimer
Ruth Starr

The Loft at epl.org

Free Library of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Ryan Barnes
Brandon Klevence
May Moc
Brittany Walker
Andrew Zangerle

makerjawn.org

Great Falls Public Library
Great Falls, Montana

Haylee Clapshaw
Alyssa Hogan

Museums

Chicago Children’s Museum
Chicago, Ilinois

Heather Cowie
Andrea Gershuny
Kathryn Reilly

Chicago.tinkeringschool.com

Children’s Museum of Houston
Houston, Texas

William Beasley
Juan Borbon
Lisa Chiba
John Desaulos
Calvin Tsay

cmhmakercorps.tumblr.com/

Children’s Museum of Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Lindsay Cavallo
Lauren Ruoff
Nick Sardo
Samantha Ticknor

 makeshoppgh.com/

Center of Science and Industry (COSI)
Columbus, Ohio

Nathanial Hartman
Leanna Stansell
Hannah Worsowicz

www.cosi.org/cosi-blog

EdVenture Children’s Museum
Columbia, South Carolina

Ben Hawfield
Anna MacDermut
Elena Tudor
Laura Ybarra
Adrian Zongrone

Exploratorium
San Francisco, California

Lea Frantti
Raquel Garcia del Real
Emily Lovell
Kellie Ann Nelson

blogs.exploratorium.edu/tinkering

Henry Ford Museum
Dearborn, Michigan

Bubba Ayoub
Mary Foulke

Lawrence Hall of Science
Berkeley, California

Rebecca Abeles
Jason Chilbert
William Juang
Cassandra Stephens

ingenuityprograms.tumblr.com

New York Hall of Science
New York, New York

Matthew Achariam
Jefferson Deng
Janet Kim
Cynthia Lee
Pritesh Nadiadhara

makerspace.nysci.org

Newark Museum
Newark, New Jersey

Marta Deptula
Anu Khandal
Abdul Walli

makersatnewarkmuseum.wordpress.com

Oregon Museum of Science and Industry (OMSI)
Portland, Oregon

Benjamin Barber
Thomas Hudson
Ray Kennedy
John Laney

Science City at Union Station
Kansas City, Missouri 

Trevor Stacy

Science Museum of Minnesota
St. Paul, Minnesota 

Thai Chang
May-Ling Li
Abdi (Abdirahman) Mohamed
Gaohua Moua

play-tinker-make.tumblr.com

The Tech Museum of Innovation
San Jose, California

Lindsay Balfour
Kenneth Guglielmino

Maker Corps at The Tech

The Works
Bloomington, Minnesota

Riley Jack Meehan
Jessica Scolnic

 Maker Corps to the future

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>